Retail businesses whose primary unit of production is the physical store (or warehouse, in club-format) and whose income statement is dominated by merchandise-margin economics on owned inventory sold through a fleet of fixed-cost locations. Includes mass merchants (WMT-stores, TGT), warehouse clubs (COST, BJ), home improvement (HD, LOW), off-price apparel and home (TJX, ROST, BURL), specialty hard
| Ticker | Company | Their metric | Period | YoY | A year ago |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DBI | Designer Brands Inc. | Brand Portfolio Direct-to-Consumer Comparable Sales | FY2026-Q1 | +30.0 pts | -25.3 pts |
| SAH | Sonic Automotive, Inc. | EchoPark Retail Used Vehicle Unit Sales Volume | FY2026-Q2 | +17.1% | +0.6% |
| AAP | Advance Auto Parts, Inc. | Stores | FY2026-Q2 | +0.4% | -10.1% |
| REAL | The RealReal, Inc. | Gross Merchandise Value | FY2026-Q2 | +22.4% | +14.3% |
| BURL | Burlington Stores, Inc. | Stores | FY2026-Q2 | +13.1% | +7.7% |
| RENT | Rent the Runway, Inc. | Active Subscribers | FY2026-Q1 | +5.8% | +0.9% |
| RGS | Regis Corporation | Locations | FY2026-Q4 | -5.8% | -10.6% |
| ASO | Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc. | Comparable Sales | FY2026-Q1 | +6.6 pts | +2.0 pts |
| BOOT | Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. | Total Store Count | FY2027-Q1 | +19.7% | +15.1% |
| AN | AutoNation, Inc. | Adj. SG&A Expense | FY2025-Q4 | +0.2% | +4.2% |
| GPC | Genuine Parts Company | Comparable Sales | FY2026-Q2 | +3.2 pts | +1.1 pts |
| OLLI | Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc. | Total Stores | FY2026-Q1 | +15.1% | +13.2% |
| TSCO | Tractor Supply Company | Tractor Supply Store Count | FY2026-Q2 | +5.5% | +3.6% |
| CTRN | Citi Trends, Inc. | Store Locations | FY2026-Q2 | +0.7% | -1.2% |
| PSMT | PriceSmart, Inc. | Number of Warehouse Clubs in Operation | FY2026-Q3 | +3.6% | +1.9% |
| PAG | Penske Automotive Group, Inc. | Income before taxes | FY2026-Q2 | +5.0% | +3.4% |
| CATO | The Cato Corporation | Stores Operated | FY2026-Q2 | -4.0% | -5.6% |
| BKE | The Buckle, Inc. | Retail Stores | FY2026-Q2 | +1.4% | -0.1% |
| EZPW | EZCORP, Inc. | Aged general merchandise | FY2026-Q2 | -0.9 pts | +0.1 pts |
| GCO | Genesco Inc. | E-commerce sales as a percentage of retail sales | FY2027-Q1 | +1.0 pts | +0.0 pts |
| AZO | AutoZone, Inc. | Ending Domestic Store Count | FY2026-Q3 | +3.5% | +2.7% |
| NGVC | Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. | Daily average transaction size | FY2026-Q3 | +0.7 pts | +0.0 pts |
| SBH | Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. | Global e-commerce sales penetration | FY2026-Q3 | +1.4 pts | +0.9 pts |
| ARKO | Arko Corp. | Merchandise Margin | FY2026-Q2 | +1.1 pts | +0.8 pts |
| SFM | Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. | Total Stores | FY2026-Q2 | +8.3% | +8.0% |
| SCI | Service Corporation International | Cemeteries | FY2026-Q2 | +1.4% | +1.2% |
| LOW | Lowe's Companies, Inc. | Stores operated | FY2026-Q2 | +0.5% | +0.4% |
| KMX | CarMax, Inc. | CarMax Auto Finance total interest margin percentage | FY2027-Q1 | +0.2 pts | +0.3 pts |
| COST | Costco Wholesale Corporation | Warehouses | FY2026-Q3 | +2.8% | +3.0% |
| ROST | Ross Stores, Inc. | Ross Dress for Less locations | FY2026-Q1 | +3.8% | +4.1% |
| VNCE | Vince Holding Corp. | Company-operated Vince stores | FY2026-Q1 | -6.9% | -6.5% |
| IMKTA | Ingles Markets, Incorporated | Supermarkets | FY2026-Q3 | -1.0% | -0.5% |
| WMK | Weis Markets, Inc. | Comparable Store Sales | FY2026-Q2 | +0.5 pts | +1.3 pts |
| HVT.A | HAVERTY FURNITURE COMPANIES INC | Comparable Store Sales | FY2026-Q2 | +10.3 pts | +11.3 pts |
| TJX | The TJX Companies, Inc. | HomeGoods U.S. comparable store sales | FY2027-Q2 | +2.0 pts | +3.0 pts |
| WINA | Winmark Corporation | Franchises in operation | FY2026-Q2 | +1.3% | +2.6% |
| BFAM | Bright Horizons Family Solutions Inc. | Early Education and Child Care Centers Operated | FY2026-Q1 | -3.4% | -2.0% |
| SVV | Savers Value Village, Inc. | United States comparable store sales | FY2026-Q2 | +0.4 pts | +2.5 pts |
| ACI | Albertsons Companies, Inc. | Loyalty members | FY2025-Q4 | +12.3% | +14.6% |
| FND | Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc. | Warehouse-format stores | FY2026-Q2 | +9.3% | +11.7% |
A side-by-side appears only when three or more companies report the same metric in the same unit under their own definition. Companies are listed in value order, not ranked: whether a higher number is better is not asserted.